Can I File a Claim if I Was Partially At Fault in an Accident in Pennsylvania?
[…] But what if you are partially to blame for your injuries? If you could—and should—have done something differently to protect yourself, how does this impact your legal rights?

Filing a Claim When You Were Partially At Fault in an Accident

The short answer is, “It depends.” When you get injured in an accident, your rights are determined by Pennsylvania law. Several different laws can come into play, and, in cases involving partial fault, this includes the law of “comparative negligence.” Under Section 7102(a) of the Pennsylvania Statutes:

“In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.”

If you find this confusing, you aren’t alone. Here is a breakdown of what you need to know:

1. Understanding the Basic Concept of Comparative Negligence

We’ll start with an overview of the basic concept of comparative negligence.